NOUN Past Questions: CHM102 - Introductory Organic Chemistry I

Use Past Questions to see how examiner asked questions in the past
Jed
Posts: 875
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 6:37 pm
Contact:

NOUN Past Questions: CHM102 - Introductory Organic Chemistry I

Postby Jed » Fri Feb 23, 2018 6:01 pm

Emostel Academy
CHM102 iLearn Questions and Answers
1
info@emostelacademy.com|www.emostelacademy.com|08089896529, 08067481833
DISCLAIMER: FOR REVISION PURPOSE ONLY, PLEASE DO NOT TAKE TO THE EXAM HALL
CHM102
PRACTICE TEST SET1
Question 1
In _________________ reaction, a conjugated diene is treated with an unsaturated compound called dienophile to yield a cyclic system. (A) Diels-Alder reaction (B) Wittig reaction (C) Wurtz reaction (D) Kolbe electrolytic reaction
ANS: A
Question 2
The terminal alkynes on hydroboration give _________________________. (A) alkanes (B) alkenes (C) aldehydes (D) ketones
ANS: C
Question 3
Reactions that lead to the attachment of alkyl group to a molecular fragment are called ____________________________. (A) Acylation reaction (B) Addition reaction (C) Nucleophillic reaction (D) Alkylation reaction
ANS: D
Question 4
__________________ involves elimination of the halogen atom together with a hydrogen atom from an adjacent carbon atom. (A) Dehydrohalogenation (B) halogenation (C) hydrohalogenation (D) Dihydrohalogenation
ANS: A
Question 5
Alkyl halides are converted into alkenes by _______________ by treating with a strong base. (A) hydrogenation (B) dehydrogenation (C) alkylation (D) acylation
ANS: B
Question 6
Rapid decolourization of bromine solution serves as a test for the presence of the ___________________ in a compound. (A) C-C (B) C=C (C) C???C (D) C=O
ANS:B
Question 7
Pyrolysis of alkanes particularly where petroleum is concerned is known as ______________- (A) Cracking (B) Refining (C) Fractional distillation (D) Combustion
ANS: A
Question 8
When alkene reacts with borane, addition to the C=C takes place to yield organoborane a compound with a carbon-boron bond, the reaction is known as ____________________. (A) hydrogenation (B) halogenation (C) hydroboration (D) hydrohalogenation
ANS: C
Question 9
In _____________ compounds, the molecules are formed by the sharing of electron pairs between the constituent atoms. (A) non-covalent (B) electrovalent (C) ionic (D) covalent
ANS: D
Question 10
Which of the compounds is \[Sp^{2}\] hybridized. __________ (A) alkene (B) alkanone (C) alkane (D) alkyne
ANS: A
Question 11
______________ compound has a benzene ring with a methyl group at position one. (A) Aniline (B) Phenol (C) Toluene (D) Anisole
ANS: C
Question 12
A benzene ring with $$ OCH_{3}$$ t position one, F at position two and $$CH_{3}CH_{2}$$ at position four is --------------. (A) 4-ethyl-2-fluorotoluene (B) 2-fluoro-4-ethyl toluene (C) 2-fluoro-4-ethylanisole (D) 4-ethyl-2-fluoroanisole
ANS: D
Question 13
A benzene ring with a methyl group at position one and nitro group at position three is ------------. (A) o?^'nitrobenzene (B) p?^'nitroxylen (C) o?^'nitroaniline (D) p?^'nitrotoluene
ANS: D
Emostel Academy
CHM102 iLearn Questions and Answers
2
info@emostelacademy.com|www.emostelacademy.com|08089896529, 08067481833
DISCLAIMER: FOR REVISION PURPOSE ONLY, PLEASE DO NOT TAKE TO THE EXAM HALL
Question 14
The name of this compound $$HO_{2}C?^'CO_{2}H$$ is ____________ (A)ethanedioic acid (B) hexanedioc acid (C) propenoic acid (D) octadecanoic acid
ANS: A
Question 15
The decarboxylation of carboxylic acid yields which of the following compound________. (A) alkenes (B) alkanes (C) alkylhalides (D) alkynes
ANS: B
CHM102_PRACTICE_SET 2
Question 1
Which of these theoretical concept enables realistic modelling of molecular structure?___ (A) hydrogenation (B) substitution (C) ionization (D) hybridization
ANS: D
Question 2
____________ is how a sigma (??) bond is formed. (A) edge-on overlap of p orbitals (B) sideways overlap of p orbitals (C) edge-on overlap of pure s and p orbitals (D) sideways overlap of s and p orbitals
ANS: C
Question 3
The relationship between bond length and bond order is ___________- (A) Bond order increases as bond length decreases (B) Bond order increases as bond length increases (C) Bond order decreases as bond length decreases (D) Bond order decreases as bond length increases
ANS: A
Question 4
____________ determines the number of hybrid orbitals generated. (A) Number of protons (B) Number of electrons (C) Number of atomic orbitals (D) Number of shells
ANS: C
Question 5
All these are methods of preparation of alkenes EXCEPT _________ reaction method (A) Retro Diels-Alder (B) Dehydration of alcohols (C) Wittig (D) Cannizaro
ANS: D
Question 6
In allene the central atom is----------- hybridized and the terminal atoms are -------------- hybridized (A) \[Sp^{2},Sp^{3}\] (B) Sp, \[Sp^{2}\] (C) Sp, \[Sp^{3}\] (D) \[Sp^{2}\],Sp
ANS: B
Question 7
The addition of ozone to an alkyne produces _________. (A) Ozonide (B) ozonede (C) Ozonade (D) None of the above
ANS: A
Question 8
The reaction between an alkyl halide and sodium metal to form an alkane is called _______ reaction. (A) Wittig (B) Diels-Alder (C) Kolbe (D) Wurtz
ANS: D
Question 9
A benzene ring with a methyl group at position one and nitro group at position three is _________ (A) p?^'nitrotoluene (B) p?^'nitroxylen (C) o?^'nitrobenzene (D) o?^'nitroaniline
ANS: A
Question 10
The first product in fractionation of petroleum is called _________. (A) Gasoline (B) Natural gas (C) Light petrol (D) Paraffin
ANS: B
Question 11
Increase in number of carbon atoms results in the following effects EXCEPT ________. (A) Surface area increases (B) Boiling point increases (C) Melting point increases (D) Intermolecular forces increases
ANS: C
Question 12
Emostel Academy
CHM102 iLearn Questions and Answers
3
info@emostelacademy.com|www.emostelacademy.com|08089896529, 08067481833
DISCLAIMER: FOR REVISION PURPOSE ONLY, PLEASE DO NOT TAKE TO THE EXAM HALL
A catalyst mixed with a selective inhibiting agent is called ________ catalyst. (A) Acidic (B) Basic (C) Neutral (D) poisoned
ANS: D
Question 13
The hydrohalogenation of alkynes is in accordance with ________. (A) Hund's rule (B) Sayzeff rule (C) Markownikoffs rule (D) Anti markownikoffs rule
ANS: C
Question 14
A reaction in which the double bond is completely broken and alkene molecule is converted into two smaller molecules is called _______. (A) Hydroxylation (B) Epoxilation (C) Ozonolysis (D) Hydroboration
ANS: C
Question 15
Wittig reaction is applicable to __________. (A) Benzene (B) Carbonyl compounds (C) Alcohols (D) Alkyl halides
ANS: B
CHM 102_PRACTICE_SET 3
Question 1
The amount of energy required to break a particular bond is called ______________ . (A) bond dissociation energy (B) bond energy (C) kinetic energy (D) potential energy
ANS: A
Question 2
The average distance between the nucleus of atoms which are covalently bond together is __________. (A) bond height (B) bond circumference (C) bond length (D) bond diameter
ANS: C
Question 3
The number of hybrid orbitals generated is always _________ the number of atomic orbitals combined. (A) greater than (B) less than (C) equal to (D) proportional to
ANS: C
Question 4
________ can be defined as an atom or group of atoms in a molecule which exhibits characteristic chemical properties (A) hybridization (B) functional group (C) covalent bond (D) ionic bonding
ANS: B
Question 5
__________ best describes the functional group of an alkene. (A) C?"EURC (B) C???C (C) C=C (D) None of the above
ANS: C
Question 6
Hydrocarbons can be classified as _______________. (A) alkane,alkene,alkyne (B) amine,amide,imine (C) ester,ketone,aldehyde (D) aliphatic,alicyclic,aromatic
ANS: D
Question 7
Saturated hydrocarbons contain the carbaon and hydrgen atoms linked to each other by ________ bonds. (A) double (B) triple (C) multiple (D) single
ANS: D
Question 8
__________ provide the backbone to which various functional groups maybe attached to yield an enormous variety of organic compounds. (A) iupac nomenchlature (B) hydrocarbons (C) sigma bonds (D) structural formula
ANS: B
Question 9
Compounds having carbon-nitrogen single bond are called amines and are of 3 types which are _________. (A) saturated,unsaturated,polysaturated (B) primary,secondary,tertiary (C) nuclear,extended,parallel (D) polar,bipolar,non-polar
ANS: B
Question 10
_________ compound formds the backbone in aromatic compounds to which various functional groups are derived (A) aliphatic (B) alkyne (C) carboxyl (D) benzene
ANS: D
Question 11
Emostel Academy
CHM102 iLearn Questions and Answers
4
info@emostelacademy.com|www.emostelacademy.com|08089896529, 08067481833
DISCLAIMER: FOR REVISION PURPOSE ONLY, PLEASE DO NOT TAKE TO THE EXAM HALL
_________ is the functional group in this compound $$CH_{3}?"EURCH=CHOH$$ (A) alkyne (B) imine (C) alkene (D) aromatic
ANS: C
Question 12
In naming alkyl halides, a ----------- is introduced to the alkane names (A) Prefix (B) Attachment (C) Suffix (D) None of the above
ANS: A
Question 13
An alkyl group that has three carbon atoms bonded to the carbon atom taken as point of attachment is called__________ (A) Secondary (B) Tertiary (C) Quartenary (D) Primary
ANS: B
Question 14
In iupac nomenchlature of alkenes, the _______ group is given the lowest possible number. (A) functional (B) parent (C) methyl (D) None of the above
ANS: A
Question 15
When 1,5- dihalogen derivatives of alkanes are treated with sodium or zinc , the product formed is __________. (A) alkyne (B) alkyl halide (C) cycloalkane (D) alkene
AND: C
CHM 102_PRACTICE_SET 4
Question 1
_____________ is formed when bromoethane is treated with potassium hydroxide in alcoholic solution (A) ethene (B) ethyne (C) ethane (D) alkylhalide
ANS: A
Question 2
A benzene ring with a nitrogen heteroatom is called __________. (A) furan (B) Thiophene (C) Quinoline (D) Pyridine
ANS: D
Question 3
Hydroboration can be described as __________. (A) Hund's addition (B) Sayzeff addition (C) Anti markownikoffs addition (D) Markownikoffs addition
ANS: C
Question 4
________ is the process where finely powdered coal is hydrogenated in presence of catalyst such as tin and lead to give a mixture of liquid hydorcarbons. (A) bergius process (B) fischer-tropoch (C) pyrolysis (D) None of the above
ANS: A
Question 5
Terminal alkynes on hydroboration give _________. (A) Alkanes (B) Ketones (C)Alkyl halides (D) Aldehydes
AND: D
Question 6
The following are methods of preparation of acetylene EXCEPT ___________. (A) Acylation of ethyne (B) Alkylation of ethyne (C) Dehydrohalogenation of dihalides (D) Dehalogenation of tetrahalide
ANS: A
Question 7
The lobes of \[Sp^{3}\] are separated by ________ (A) Orbital (B) Node (C) Antinode (D) None of the above
ANS: B
Question 8
The number of hybrid orbitals generated is determined by __________ combined. (A) Number of shells (B) Number of protons (C) Number of atomic orbitals (D) Number of electrons
ANS: C
Question 9
The catalyst required for the hydrogenation of unsaturated hydrocarbons at moderate temperature and pressure is__________ (A) Palladium (B) Nickel (C) Vanadium v Oxide (D) Iron
ANS: A
Question 10
Emostel Academy
CHM102 iLearn Questions and Answers
5
info@emostelacademy.com|www.emostelacademy.com|08089896529, 08067481833
DISCLAIMER: FOR REVISION PURPOSE ONLY, PLEASE DO NOT TAKE TO THE EXAM HALL
The benzene derivative formed when an incoming substituent occupies position three is ___________. (A) Ortho (B) Meta (C) Para (D) None of the above
ANS: B
Question 11
Alkanes are also known as ______________________. (A) Paraffins (B) Olefins (C) Asphalt (D) Cetanes
ANS: A
Question 12
A benzene ring with hydroxyl group on carbon 1 is called __________________. (A) Phenol (B) Toluene (C) Benzaldehyde (D) Aniline
ANS: A
Question 13
Intermolecular forces depend on the following except _________________. (A) Bond lenght (B) Number of electrons (C) Surface area of molecule (D) Dipole moment
ANS: A
Question 14
_______________________ is a process of converting aliphatic or alicyclic compounds to aromatic hydrocarbons.
ANS: aromaturation
Question 15
Catalytic aromatization in the presence of platinum is sometimes referred to as ________________.
ANS: platforming or hydroforming
CHM 102_PRACTIC_SET 5
Question 1
Catalytic aromatization in the presence of platinum is sometimes referred to as ________________.
ANS: platforming or hydroforming
Question 2
_____________ is a process of decomposing an organic substance by heating it to high temperature in the absence of oxygen.
ANS: pyrolysis
Question 3
Pyrolysis of alkanes particularly where petroleum is concerned is known as ______________.
ANS: cracking
Question 4
The shape of alkenes is influenced by the presence of the ______________ which is the site of most of the chemical reaction.
ANS: double bond
Question 5
The carbon atoms in double bond formation are Sp?? hybridized with bond angle of ___________.
ANS: 120 degree
Question 6
Alkyl halides are converted into alkenes by ____________________ by treating with a strong base.
ANS: dehydrohalogenation
Question 7
The ease of hydrohalogenation of alkyl halides is ___________________________.
ANS: tertz>sec>p
Question 8
Rapid decolourization of bromine solution serves as a test for the presence of the ______________ in a compound.
ANS: carbon-carbon double bond
Question 9
____________________ states that addition of a hydrogen halide to an unsymmetrical alkene takes place in such a way that the negative part of the reagent goes to that carbon atom of the alkene which carries the lesser number of hydogen atoms.
ANS: markownikoffs
Question 10
Alkyl halides in which the halogen atom is attached to a __________________________ carbon atom and both adjacent position have hydrogen atoms yield a mixture of alkenes.
Emostel Academy
CHM102 iLearn Questions and Answers
6
info@emostelacademy.com|www.emostelacademy.com|08089896529, 08067481833
DISCLAIMER: FOR REVISION PURPOSE ONLY, PLEASE DO NOT TAKE TO THE EXAM HALL
ANS: non terminal
Question 11
When alkene reacts with borane, addition to the c=c takes place to yield organoborane, a compound with a carbon-boron bond the reaction is known as ________________________.
ANS: hydroboration
Question 12
In _______________ compounds the molecules are formed by the sharing of electron pairs between the constituent atoms.
ANS: Covalent
Question 13
_________________________ increases with the increasing size of the bonded atoms.
ANS: bond length
Question 14
______________ bonds are formed by the edge on overlap of pure ( s and p ) or hybrid orbitals.
ANS: sigma
Question 15
_______________ can be defined as the average distance between the nuclei of the atoms which are covalently bound together.
ANS: bond length
CHM 102_PRACTIC_SET 6
Question 1
A ______________________ can be defined as an atom or a group of atoms in a molecule which exhibits characteristic chemical properties.
ANS: Functional group
Question 2
Reactions that lead to the attachment of alkyl group to a molecular fragment are called ___________________.
ANS: alkylation
Question 3
The ____________________ provide a backbone to which various functional groups maybe attached to yield an enormous variety of organic compounds.
ANS: hydrocarbon
Question 4
The compounds containing carbon and oxygen linked by a double bond called carbonyl group can be classified as _______________.
ANS: aldehydes or keytones
Question 5
The carbon - nitrogen double bond is characteristic of the class of compound known as ______________.
ANS: imines
Question 6
In aromatic compounds ____________ forms the backbone to which various functional groups can be derived.
ANS: benzene
Question 7
______________________ are the compounds that have identical molecular formulas but differ in the ways in which the atoms are bonded to each other.
ANS: isomers
Question 8
Compounds that differ from each other in their molecular formulas by the unit - CH?,,-are called members of a ______________________.
ANS: homologous series
Question 9
The iupac name for the this compound NH?,,-CH?,,-CH?,,-CH?,,-CH?,,- NH?,, is __________________.
ANS: 1, 4, diamine butane
Question 10
Aromatic compounds containing hetero atoms such as O, N or S in the aromatic ring are called __________________ compounds.
ANS: heterocyclic
Question 11
Emostel Academy
CHM102 iLearn Questions and Answers
7
info@emostelacademy.com|www.emostelacademy.com|08089896529, 08067481833
DISCLAIMER: FOR REVISION PURPOSE ONLY, PLEASE DO NOT TAKE TO THE EXAM HALL
In ______________ process of synthetic petroleum, finely powdered coal is hydrogenated in the presence of catalysts such as tin and lead to give a mixture of liquid hydrocarbons.
ANS: bergius
Question 12
The quality of a diesel fuel is expressed in terms of a number called _____________ number.
ANS: octane
Question 13
The carbon atoms in alkanes are Sp??? hybridized with a bond angle of ______________.
ANS: 109.5 degrees
Question 14
The molecular rearrangement of one compound into another compound or into more than one compound is called _______________________.
ANS: isomerization
Question 15
Give the iupac nomenchlature for this structure CH?,?-CH?,,-CH(CH?,?)-CH(CH?,,)(CH?,?)-CH?,,-CH?,,-CH?,? is __________________________.
ANS: no answer
CHM 102_PRACTICE_SET 7
Question 1
The iupac name for the structure CH?,?-CH(CH?,?)-C???C-CH?,? is _____________________.
ANS: no answer
Question 2
Seperating the crude petroleum into useful components is called ___________________.
ANS: refining
Question 3
_______________________ is used to increase the branched chain content of lower alkanes produced by cracking.
ANS: isomerization
Question 4
The first step in refining is ______________________.
ANS: fractional distillation
Question 5
The iupac name for the structure CH?,?-CH(CH?,?)-CH(CH?,,)(CH?,?)-CH?,,-CH(CH?,?)-CH(CH?,?)-CH?,,-CH?,? is _____________________.
ANS: no answer
Question 6
When a concentrated solution of Na??? or K??? salt of a carboxylic acid is electrolysed to form an alkane, it is called ______________________ method.
ANS: Kolbe's electrolytic
Question 7
Alkanes or cycloalkanes can be prepared by hydrogenation of unsaturated hydrocarbons using ___________________ as catalyst.
ANS: platinum or palladium
Question 8
The products formed during cracking of alkane depend upon structure of alkane, the pressure employed and ____________________.
ANS: the presence or absence of a catalyst
Question 9
______________________________reaction involves elimination of the halogen atom together with a hydrogen atom from an adjacent carbon atom.
ANS: dehydrohalogenation
Question 10
In addition reactions of alkene, the pie bond is broken and the electron pair comprising it, is used in the formation of two new _____________ bonds.
ANS: sigma
Question 11
The iupac nomenchlature for the structural compound CH?,?-CH(OH)-CH?,,-CH(CH?,?)-CH?,? is _______________________________________.
ANS: no answer
Emostel Academy
CHM102 iLearn Questions and Answers
8
info@emostelacademy.com|www.emostelacademy.com|08089896529, 08067481833
DISCLAIMER: FOR REVISION PURPOSE ONLY, PLEASE DO NOT TAKE TO THE EXAM HALL
Question 12
The iupac nomenchlature for the structural compound Cl(CH?,,)-CH(I)-CH?,,-CH(CH?,?)-CH?,,(Br) is ________________________________.
ANS: no answer
Question 13
In ___________________________ reaction, a conjugated diene is treated with an unsaturated compound called the dienophile to yield a cyclic system.
ANS: diels-alder
Question 14
Reactions that lead to the attachment of an alkyl group to a molecular fragment are called ______________________.
ANS: alkylation
Question 15
The process by which enols are converted into aldehydes or ketones is called _________________________________.
ANS: keto-enol
CHM 102_PRACTICE_SET 8
Question 1
The terminal alkynes on hydroboration give _________________.
ANS: aldehydes
Question 2
When alkenyl borane formed after the addition of borane to alkynes, is treated with ethanoic acid to yield cis-alkenes, the reaction is known as _______________________________________.
ANS: hydroboration
Question 3
_________________________________ can also be carried out by reacting ethyne and grignard reagent, followed by the action of an alkyl halide.
ANS: alkylation
Question 4
The reaction between an alkyl halide and sodium metal to form an alkane is called _______ reaction.
ANS: wurtz
Question 5
The process of Aromatization involves three processes which include cyclisation, isomerization and _________________.
ANS: dehydrogenation
Question 6
Hydrogenation of an alkene can be carried out by using nickel catalyst but relatively higher temperature and pressure are required for this reaction known as ___________________________ reaction.
ANS: sabatier senderen's
Question 7
Alkanes with six or more carbon atoms when heated strongly under pressure in the presence of a catalyst gives _________________________________.
ANS: aromatic hydrocarbon
Question 8
The number of hybrid orbitals generated is determined by __________ combined.
ANS: atomic orbitals
Question 9
Alkanes undergo mainly ______________________ reactions.
ANS: substitution



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest